July 31, 2013

Club Music Video Awards Nominees List Released

L-R: Judge Mathew Stonier, Judge Jasmine Dotiwala, Samuel Hooper, the Brand Manager Club beer , Judge  Leslie Kasumba and Judge Phil Nwankwo at Kampala Serena Hotel
L-R: Judge Mathew Stonier, Judge Jasmine Dotiwala, Samuel Hooper, the Brand Manager Club beer , Judge Leslie Kasumba and Judge Phil Nwankwo at Kampala Serena Hotel

The Club Music Video awards nominees list has been released.

Big music names like Navio, Keko, Weasel and Radio are among the names shortlisted for the Music Video awards.

The panel  judges will choose the winner in the following categories; Best Choreography,  Best Cinematography , Best Special Effects,  Best Use of Technology,  Best set Design,  Best Directing and Best Costume and Make Up.

People will be allowed to vote their favorite video in the following categories; Male Video of the Year, Female Video of the Year, New Comer of the Year, Collaboration of the Year, Best Duo or Group and Inspirational Message Video of the Year

Here is the full list of the nominees;

MALE VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. POWER by GNL ZAMBA

2. WORK IT OUT by MAURICE KIRYA

3. KATA by NAVIO

4. BALANCE OF POWER by URBAN AKSENT

FEMALE VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. STAY by AMARU

2. LET ME GO by KEKO

3. NTEREDDE by NAAVA GREY

4. ON FIRE by CINDY

BEST DUO OR GROUP

1. FLASH LIGHT by NEIGHBOURHOOD RnB

2. FANTASTIC by RADIO & WEASEL

3. BALANCE OF POWER by URBAN AKSENT

4. KELE KELE DANCE by ROCKY BOYS

COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR

1. CLEAN & FRESH by RHODA K SHELBIE & SIZZAMAN

2. WHY by MARO ft GRAVITY

3. SHINE by DJ GLOBAL, LILIAN, RUYONGA, PATROBAS, PLCOY,GASUZA, BIG THRILL & THE MITH

4. REGULAR by TONIKS ft NAVIO

 

INSPRIRATIONAL MESSAGE VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. TWEKEBEZE by BONSTAR STREET DREAMS & BRIS JEAN

2. DREAM by NAVIO

3. STAY by AMARU

4. KATONDA KYASALAWO by RAGGA DEE

NEW COMER OF THE YEAR

1. 18 AND OVER by BAKRI

2. STAY by AMARU

3. BUKI BUKI by SOLJA

4. NTEREDDE by NAAVA GREY

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY

1. XTREME STUDIOS for the Video NDIWAKABI (I AM BAD) by KS ALPHA

2. GASUZA for the Video SHINE by DJ GLOBAL, LILIAN, RUYONGA, PATROBAS, PLCOY,GASUZA, BIG THRILL & THE MITH

3. MARTIN & DENIS CENTRIX for the Video WIND IT by ANDY MUSIC & BIG TRK

4. ATARODO FILMS for the Video MUNGATTO by TONIKS

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

1. ATARODO FILMS for the Video NINGA OMULOGE by NAAVA GREY

2. FRED KIGOZI for the video KATA by NAVIO

3. FRANK JAH for the Video MBALABA BULABI by RODE N. Y

4. VAMPINO/NICKI NOLA/ARK MENZ for the Video NOBODY LIKE ME by VAMPINO & NICKI NKOLA

BEST SET DESIGN

1. KING for Video WORKI IT OUT by Maurice Kirya

2. FRED KIGOZI for the video KATA by NAVIO

3. DAN ONDENDAAL FANTASTIC by RADIO & WEASEL

4. DJ BOBBY for Video 18 AND OVER by BAKRI

BEST DIRECTING

1. KINO MUSOKE for the video POWER by GNL ZAMBA

2.JIM TWISTED URB for the Video AMARI by SEAN SIMPLE

3. ADIO ASH for the Video STAY by AMARU

4. THORN BUBBLE FILMS for the Video LET ME GO by KEKO

 

BEST COSTUME & MAKEUP

1. ARK MENZ for the Video NJAGALA GWE by MINAH

2. FRED KIGOZI for the video KATA by NAVIO

3. BOB DIXON for the Video MIKONKOME by VAMPINO

4. HASZ MEDIA ENTERTAINMENT for the video ITAANO by TONIKS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1.SEAN SAWYER for the Video DANCE MY PAIN AWAY by AMARU

2.KINO MUSOKE for the video POWER by GNL ZAMBA

3. ADIO ASH for the Video STAY by AMARU

4. FRED KIGOZI for the video ONE & ONLY by NAVIO

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

1. MUJUNGU PATRICIA for the video ITAANO by TONIKS

2.VICCY & ROSEMARY, NECESSARY GIRLS, BREAK DANCE for the video KATA by NAVIO

3. KEN SEWANYANA (Kings Dancing Group) for the video 4. CORCODIOSIS by BEBE COOL

4. KING for video WORK IT OUT by MAURICE KIRYA

1 thought on “Club Music Video Awards Nominees List Released

Comments are closed.

Enable Notifications    Ok No thanks