January 31, 2014

Saints Excited Over Uganda Cup Draw

Gazza is confident Saints will oust Bombo on 5th February
Gazza is confident Saints will oust Bombo on 5th February

The Saints will play away to Bombo United in the Round of 64 in the Uganda Cup after the first round draw was made on Friday at the Federation Of Uganda Football Association head office in Mengo.

The acting director of FUFA competitions committee Decolas Kiiza, his committee member Haruna Tamale and Uganda Beach Soccer Association Competitions Secretary Ali Mwebe were in charge of the exercise.

The lower division teams were given the chance to host in the round of 64 and some will still have luck on their side when they play in-front of their home fans in the round of 32.And according to Gazzaman Kodili The Saints publicist  this is one of the most interesting pairings so far.

“The draw was exciting, the big league clubs are not meeting yet but that gives us further expectation for the coming round,” Gazza told Red Pepper Online Sport

“Nonetheless there are a few interesting fixtures that involve old rivals.”

“We don’t know much about that team but Saints as a club have Uganda Cup as one of our top priorities so it’s all war from word go,” he added.

The final will be played on 31st May, 2014 but the Local Organising committee is looking at taking it to either in Mbale or Jinja.wuyi

FUFA revealed that the winner of the completion will walk away with slightly over 7,000,000/= accumulating from various stages starting with the round of 64 whose dates will be communicated later.

Round of 64 Pairings

Hope Soana vs Busia United

Kireka United vs Kiira Young

Hoima Young Stars vs Baza Holdings

FC Barca vs Wandegeya FC

Friends Of Soccer (Fort Portal) vs Gulu University FC

Bweyogerere FC vs Ndejje University

Seeta United vs Soana FC

Kigogwa Fc vs Proline FC

Bombo United vs The Saints

St Mary’s (Nabweru) vs Entebbe Young

Steel FC (Masindi) vs Artland K

(Winner of Super Boys Kaberamaido vs Kumi United) vs Mutundwe Lions)

Water Fc vs Jinja Municipal

Kampala University (Luweero Campus) vs Ngora Freda Carr FC

Kumi University vs Village Club California (VCC) FC-Masindi

Rwenshama Fc vs Vipers FC

Kataka FC (Mbale) vs SC Villa

Kamwokya United FC vs KCC FC

Ntonda (Ntungamo) FC vs Soroti Garage FC

Kasese New Villa vs Lweza FC

Sadolin Paints FC vs Police FC

Stegota FC vs CRO 23-Busia own Council vs Kirinya-Jinja SS

Synergy FC (Rakai) vs Masaka LC

Coup De Grande (Makindye) vs BUL C

(Winner of Tigers FC vs Masindi United) vs Mbale Heroes

Life Eternal FC vs Simba FC

Mpoma Tigers (Mukono) vs Express FC

Telestar FC (Tororo) vs URA FC

Ex-Internationals FC vs Hope Doves FC

Bulo Parents (Butambala) vs Bright stars FC

(Winner of Amuria Crane City vs Bukedea Arrows) vs SC Victoria University

Enable Notifications    Ok No thanks