Kikankane Favourite In Nile Rally

Kikankane negotiates a corner. PHOTO BY JB SSENKUBUGE Monitor
Kikankane negotiates a corner. PHOTO BY JB SSENKUBUGE Monitor

To many rally enthusiasts, Jas Mangat, winner of the last two National Rally Championship (NRC) titles will skip this weekend’s Source of the Nile Rally in Jinja, Luwuka and Kamuli districts but current National Rally championship (NRC) leader Duncan ‘Kikankane’ Mubiru is expected to bring as much excitement.

Second-placed Ssebuguzi (75 points), the 2007 and 2009 national champion, will be Mubiru’s main rival again. In Mbarara, Mubiru beat Ssebuguzi (in a Mitsubishi Evo 9) by two minutes to the finish podium; so, the revenge should be on the latter’s mind this time.

Veteran rally driver Wycliffe Bukenya has dropped WBS’s Frank Serugo as navigator and replaced him with George Semakula formally navigating absent speed merchant Ponsiano Lwakaktaka

The two-day event, which is the second of the six NRC calendar events this season, flags on tomorrow with a special super sprint stage at Jinja Agriculture show grounds. . The drivers will then have 2 repeated special stages, one 48km and 44km respectively.

Shafiq Ssemuju who won the Sprint Championship last season will also be looking to make his mark in the rally before his maiden appearance on the continent having registered for the African Rally Championship.

The Start list  

1.Richard Mandu/ Ivan Serunkuuma – Impreza

2.Hadji Abdul Sempebwa/ Wamala Francis -(subaru Impreza N11)

3.Blackwidow Widow/ Shafiq Matovu (subaru GC8)

4.Dr. Ashraf Ahmed/ Peter Stone – (Subaru N8)

5.Pole Pole Wilbert/ Mike Kigozi – (subaru )

6.Patrick Sebambulidde/ Jude Lubega (subaru)

7.Shafiq Ssemujju/ Hussein Mukuye – (subaru N11)

8.Albert Ofong/ Joe Burua (Subaru N8)

9.Fred Wampamba/ Enoc Oling (Subaru N8)

10.Gilberto Balondemu/ Another -( Toyota Levin)

11.Kamya Jaffari/ Hakim Mawanda – (Subaru)

12.Kyebagadha Salim/ Another – (Toyota Levin)

13.Jamadah Lwabaga/ Another -( Evo 2)

14.Nasser Mutebi/ Bashil Mbogo – (Subaru N8)

15.Jon Consta/ Musa Nsubuga – (subaru N10)

16.Duncun Mubiru/ Paul Musaazi -(Subaru n14)

17.John Burrows L/ Brian Barrows (Subaru N8)

18.Amir Kaweesa/ Peter Brown -( Evo 2)

19.Isaac Ssozi/L. Katonda –(subaru)

20.Ismail Otega/David Mwesigwa –( RunX)

21.Phillip King/Aaron Nsamba –(subaru)

22.Ronald Sebuguzi/Cedric Buzabo –( Evo9)

23.Umar Dauda/Hamza Kakande –( Evo4)

24.Umar Mukiibi/Jefferson Katende –( Evo3)

25.Wycliff Bukenya/George Semakula (Evo9)

26.Patrick Mugisha/Edmond Kyeyune –( Evo8)

27.Edson Mugyereza/Ernest Musiime (Subaru)

28.Mansoor Sanya/Abdalla Nyombi – (Subaru)

29.Kansiime Jonas/Joseph Bongole – (Subaru N10)

30.Umar Mayanja/Leon Ssenyange –( Evo5)

31.Irene Leila Mayanja/Anthony Mugambwa –(toyota Allex)

32.Issa B Kalyesubula/Innocenti Kashumba – (Subaru)

33.WO2. Ismail Lule/ Joseph Junior – (Subaru)

34.Japtheth Lugayizi/Ali Nsubuga –( Treuno)

35.Joseph Kamya/Johnathan Kaiso – (Subaru Legacy )

36.Abdul Katete/ A N Other – (Subaru)

37.Peter Kakaire/Edward Kiyinji – (Subaru N10)

Enable Notifications    OK No thanks