April 29, 2014

Baguma Stars

Best 10 individual scores after Day 1

Kelvin Chibuye (Zambia) 70
Hennie du Plessis (South Africa) 71
Robin Mas (Reunion) 73
Jovan Rebula (South Africa) 74
Elyes Barhoumi (Tunisia) 74
Peter Munyinya (Zambia) 74
Daniel Baguma (Uganda) 75
Kyle McClantchie (South Africa) 75
Kieran Vincent (Zimbabwe) 75
Daniel Nduva (Kenya) 76

Youngester Daniel Baguma’s star continued to grow at the 2014 Africa Junior Golf Challenge that teed off on April 28 and will run until May 1 at the Chainama Hills Golf Club, in Lusaka, Zambia.

The teenager returned 75 gross to tie in 5th place with South Africa’s Kyle McClantchie, and Zimbabwe’s Vincent Kieran and was Uganda’s best performer on day-one.

Daniel Baguma
Daniel Baguma

Baguma is certainly one of the new kids on the block that talk a big game. And he is from Fort-Portal based Toro Golf Club – the unofficial home of national amateur team stars.

In the team Standings, Uganda is joint third with Reunion with an aggregate of 231 contending with golfers from South Africa, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia, Malawi, Mauritius, Kenya, Uganda, Tunisia and Swaziland. Only the best three scores of each team count.

BAGUMA QUICK PROFILE

FULL NAME: Baguma Daniel
NICKNAME: Danielson or Abooki
BIRTH DATE: Dec 28, 1996
PLACE: Buhinga Hospital, Fort Portal
HOME VILLAGE: Bukwali
GOLF CAREER: January 2011.
FIRST TOURNEY: Mayombo Memorial Open

Enable Notifications    Ok No thanks