Cranes – UPL Select Trial Needed Test

Cranes engagements

Friendly: Sunday, November 9

Uganda Vs Ethiopia – At Namboole Stadium

Upcoming Afcon qualifying fixtures

November 15: Uganda vs Ghana

November 19: Guinea vs Uganda

Cranes coach Micho Sredojevic
Cranes coach Micho Sredojevic

As fans start  arriving at Lugogo Stadium for Uganda Cranes’  trial match against a selected team of players falling in the Under-23 category from the Uganda Premier League (UPL) this afternoon, coach Micho Sredojevic says it will shape his selection that will take on Ethiopia on Sunday in an international friendly.

“Most of the local players i summoned early this week are going to be facing strong opposition just like its in the league. This will help me assess who to include on my final squad,” Micho says.

The said trial game, according to the Fufa website, will kick off at 4pm at KCCA Stadium.

The friendly, played under a campaign codenamed ‘Protect the goal’ aimed at reducing the spread of HIV/AIDS in Uganda, will also help the Serbian gauge his players ahead of next Saturday’s must-win Afcon qualifier against Ghana at Namboole.

Elsewhere, Cranes stars Tonny Mawejje (Norway), Moses Oloya (Vietnam) and Yunus Sentamu (DRC) are expected to arrive in the country on later today but the Serb will miss the services of Gor Mahia trio left back Godfrey Walusimbi, midfielder Geoffrey ‘Baba’ Kizito and striker Daniel ‘Mzee’ Sserunkuma for the international friendly against Ethiopia on Sunday but have a league game against Ushuru FC.

The trio have been named by Micho in his preliminary squad for the match against Ethiopia

Tusker’s midfielder Aucho Khalid and defender Martin Kizza are likely to be available.

The full team summoned

Goalkeepers: Robert Odongkara (St George), Jamal Salim (El Merriekh), Ismail Watenga (Vipers) and Brian Bwete (URA)

Defenders: Godfrey Walusimbi (Gor Mahia), Julius Ntambi (Kira Young) Martin Kizza (Tusker), Isaac Isinde (St George), Savio Kabugo (SCVU), Habibu Kavuma (KCC), Richard Kasagga (KCC)

Midfielders: Tonny Mawejje (Haugesund, Norway), Hassan Wasswa (SC Villa), Brian Majwega (KCC), Kizito Keziron, Farouk Miya (Vipers),), Moses Oloya (Xuan Than Sai Gon FC), Mike Sserumaga (Lweza), Baker Lukooya (Kira Young), Allan Kyambadde(Vipers), Geofrey Kizito (Gor Mahia), Khalid Aucho (Tusker)

Strikers: Geofrey Massa (Pretoria University), Yunus Sentamu (AS Vita), Robert Ssentongo (URA), Daniel Sserunkuma (Gor Mahia)

Subscribe for notification