M7 Shakes Cabinet

In Exercise of Powers conferred on the President of Uganda by Articles 99, 108(A) (1), 108 (2), 113(1), 114 (1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I have appointed and re-appointed the Vice President, Prime Minister, Cabinet Ministers and Ministers as listed below:

sevo

I have also restructured the Ministry of Education and Sports to the Ministry of Education, Sports, Science and Technology.

  1. H.E. the Vice President – KIWANUKA

EDWARD SSEKANDI

  1. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister – RUHAKANA

RUGUNDA

  1. 1st Deputy Prime Minister & – KAJURA HENRY

Minister of Public Service MUGANWA

  1. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister – GEN MOSES ALI

& Deputy Leader of Gov’t

Business in Parliament

  1. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and

Minister of East African

Affairs – Vacant

  1. Minister for Karamoja Affairs – MUSEVENI JANET

KATAHA

  1. Minister In-charge of – TUMWEBAZE

the Presidency FRANK

  1. Minister in Charge of

General Duties/Office of – PROF. TARSIS

the Prime Minister KABWEGYERE

  1. Minister of Disaster

Preparedness &

Refugees – ONEK HILARY

  1. Minister of Security – BUSINGYE MARY

KARORO OKURUT

  1. Minister of Information – MUHWEZI JIM

& National Guidance

  1. Minister of Agriculture, – BUCHANAYANDI

Animal Industry & TRESS

Fisheries

  1. Minister of Defence – KIYONGA CRISPUS
  2. Minister of Education, – ALUPO JESSICA

Science, Technology and ROSE EPEL

Sports

  1. Minister of Energy and

Minerals – MULONI IRENE

  1. Minister of Finance and

Economic Planning – KASAIJA MATIA

  1. Minister of Works and

Transport – BYABAGAMBI JOHN

  1. Minister of Justice – KAHINDA OTAFIIRE

& Constitutional Affairs

  1. Attorney General – RUHINDI FRED
  2. Minister of Gender, Labour

& Social affairs – MURULI MUKASA

  1. Minister of Trade,

Industry & Cooperatives – KYAMBADDE

AMELIA ANNE

  1. Minister of Water & – KAMUNTU

Environment EPHRAIM

  1. Minister of Lands,

Housing & Urban

Development – MIGEREKO DAUDI

  1. Minister of Health – TUMWESIGYE

ELIODA

  1. Minister of Foreign – KUTESSA

Affairs KAHAMBA SAM

  1. Minister of Information – NASASIRA

& Communications MWOONO JOHN

Technology

  1. Minister of Local

Government – MWESIGE ADOLF

  1. Minister without – BYANDALA

Portfolio ABRAHAM

  1. Government Chief Whip – NANKABIRWA

SENTAMU RUTH

  1. Minister of Tourism – MUTAGAMBA

Wildlife & Antiquities MARIA

  1. Minister of Internal Affairs – NYAKAIRIMA

ARONDA

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

  1. Minister of State for – BANYENZAKI

Economic Monitoring HENRY

  1. Minister of State for

Ethics and Integrity – LOKODO SIMON

Office of the Vice President:

  1. Minister of State

Vice President’s Office – NYANZI VINCENT

Office of the Prime Minister:

  1. Minister of State for

Relief and Disaster

Preparedness – ECWERU MUSA

FRANCIS

  1. Minister of State for – AMUGE OTENGO

Northern Uganda REBECCA

  1. Minister of State for

Karamoja – OUNDO NEKESA

BARBARA

  1. Minister of State – KATAIKE

for Luwero Triangle SARAH NDOBOLI

  1. Minister of State for – AMONGIN APORU

Teso Affairs CHRISTINE HELLEN

  1. Minister of State for

Bunyoro Affairs – KIIZA ERNEST

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

  1. Minister of State for

International Affairs – ORYEM OKELLO

  1. Minister of State for – MATEKE

Regional Affairs PHELEMON

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

  1. Minister of State for – SSEMPIJA

Agriculture VINCENT

  1. Minister of State for – NYIIRA ZERUBABEL

Fisheries MIJUMBI

  1. Minister of State for Animal – RWAMIRAMA

Industry K. BRIGHT

Ministry of Education, Science, Technology and Sports

  1. Minister of State for Sports – BAKABULINDI

CHARLES

  1. Minister of State for Primary – MUYINGO JOHN

Education CHRYSOSTOM

  1. Minister of State for

Higher Education,

Science and Technology – TOKODRI TAGBOA

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

  1. Minister of State for Energy – D’UJANGA SIMON
  2. Minister of State for Minerals – LOKERIS AIMAT

PETER

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

  1. Minister of State for Finance

(General) – JACAN (JALONYO)

OMACH FRED MANDIR

  1. Minister of State for Planning – BAHATI DAVID
  2. Minister of State for – AJEDRA GABRIEL

Investment GADISON ARIDRU

  1. Minister of State for – KAJARA ASTON

Privatization PETERSON

  1. Minister of State for Micro- – AMALI OKAO

Finance CAROLINE

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

  1. Minister of State for Gender

and Culture – ISANGA LUKIA

NAKADAMA

  1. Minister of State for Youth and

Children Affairs – ANITE EVELYN

  1. Minister of State for Labour,

Employment and Industrial – KAMANDA

Relations BATARINGAYA

  1. Minister of State for the Elderly – MADADA

and Disability: SULAIMAN

Ministry of Health:

  1. Minister of State for – BARYOMUNSI

Health (General) CHRIS

  1. Minister of State for – OPENDI OCHIENG

Primary Health Care SARAH

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

  1. Minister of State for

Housing – ENGOLA SAM

  1. Minister of State for – NAJJEMBA

Urban Development ROSEMARY

  1. Minister of State for – NANTABA

Lands AIDAH

Ministry of Trade and Industry:

  1. Minister of State for – WAKIKOONA

Trade DAVID

  1. Minister of State for – MUTENDE

Industry SHINYABULO

JAMES

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

  1. Minister of State for

Tourism – AKIROR AGNES

Ministry of Water and Environment:

  1. Minister of State for Water – KIBUULE RONALD
  2. Minister of State for – NABUGERA

Environment MUNAABA FLAVIA

Ministry of Works and Transport:

  1. Minister of State for – CHEBROT

Transport STEPHEN

CHEMOIKO

  1. Minister of State for – KIYINGI ASUMAN

Works

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

  1. Deputy Attorney General – MWESIGWA

RUKUTANA

Ministry of Defence

  1. Minister of State for

Defence – ODONGO JEJE

Ministry of Internal Affairs

  1. Minister of State for

Internal Affairs – BABA JAMES

Ministry of ICT

  1. Minister of State for ICT and

Communications – NYOMBI TEMBO

Ministry of Local Government

  1. Minister of State for – AADROA ALEX

Local Government ONZIMA

Ministry of Public Service

  1. Minister of State for – SSEZI PRISCA

Public Service MBAGUTA

Ministry of East African Affairs

  1. Minister of State for

East African Affairs – SHEM BAGAINE

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISER FOR FINANCE

(Bretton Woods Institutions) – KIWANUKA MARIA

Enable Notifications    OK No thanks