Best Kemigisa, King Oyo for Uganda Entertainment Awards

The latest on our gossip desk indicate that Queen mother Best Kemigisa and King Oyo Kabamba Iguru of Tooro Kingdom will grace the inaugural ceremony of the prestigious Uganda Entertainment Awards.

kemigisa

The Red Carpet Awards experience is slated for September 04, 2015 at Commonwealth Resort Hotel in Munyonyo.

The Event will be hosted by MTV Base VJ Ehizojia Okoeguale famously known as Ehiz

Ehiz was announced as winner at the live recording held at One-Eleven night club, Victoria Island after a ceremonious finale which included judges OAP Toolz, star actress Funke Akindele, MTV’s Tim Horwood and R&B singer Banky W.

Uganda Entertainment Awards unveiled the unveiled the nominees list in various categories and below is the list.

BEST MALE ARTISTE

Jose Chameleone

David Lutalo

Eddy Kenzo

Bebe Cool

Bobi Wine

Radio and Weasel

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE

Irene Ntale

Juliana Kanyomozi

Desire Luzinda

Irene Namatovu

BEST ACTOR

Andrew Benon Kibuuka

Sam Bagenda

Abby Mukiibi

Ashraf Semwogerere

BEST ACTRESS

Mariam Ndagire

Sarah Kisawuzi

Annet Nandujja

Hellen Lukoma

uet3

BEST ALL ROUND ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY

Andrew Benon Kibuuka

Ann Kansiime

Eddy Kenzo

JKazoora

Bobi wine

BEST DANCEHALL ARTISTE

Ziza Bafana

Sheebah Karungi

A Pass

Pallaso

Sanyu Cindy

BEST GOSPEL ARTISTE

Wilson Bugembe

Julie Mutesasira

Exodus

Levixone

BEST BAND

Revival Band

Afrigo Band

Golden Band

New Eagles

Fusion Band

BEST BREAKOUT ARTISTE

Spice Diana

Lyto Boss

Lydia Jazmine

Victor Kamenyo

BEST ARTISTE IN THE DIASPORA

Vj Oj

Angellina

Fyonna Nsubuga

Paddy Dee

SONG OF THE YEAR

Love you everyday

Wale Wale

Lean on me

Gyobera

BEST COLLABORATION

Tonoonya – Radio and Weasel ft Desire Luzinda

Go down low – Sheebah ft Pallaso

Mubbi bubbi – David Lutalo ft Maro

Bantu Baffe – Ziza Bafana ft King Saha

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Love you Everyday

Wale Wale

Kuzaala Kujagaana

Sitya Loss

Gundeeze

BEST RNB ARTISTE

Maro

Rema Namakula

Naava Grey

Ray Signature

Toniks

King Saha

BEST COMEDY GROUP

Crackers

Comedy Files

Fun Factory

Bakayimbila Dramactors

uet4

BEST CREW/GROUP

Big Talent Ent

Goodlyfe

Fire Base

Kunta Kinte

Gagamael

BEST DJ

Dj Slick Stuart

Dj Roger

Dj Shire

Dj NImrod

DJ Apeman

BEST ENTERTAINMENT RADIO SHOW

Morning Saga – Galaxy FM

Talk and Talk – Dembe FM

SNMS – Radiocity

The Shuffle – X FM

Intimate Connection – Sanyu FM

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SUPPORTING BRAND

Club

Coca Cola

Movit

Riham

SMSONE

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TV SHOW

NTV the Beat

Scoop on Scoop

Kulya Kaasi

Muziki Zone

Pundonor Magazine

JAM 1O1

BEST FASHION BRAND

Martha Jabo

Ras Kasozi

Brenda Maraka

Gloria Wavamunno

BEST FASHION DESIGNERS

Sylvia Owori

Ras Kasozi

Gloria Wavamunno

Brenda Maraka

Susan Mutesi

BEST FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT RADIO SHOW HOST

Flavia Tumusiime

Bina Baby

Jaq Deweyi

BEST FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT TV PRESENTER

 

Robbin Kisti

Anita Fabiola

Kirabo Fiona

Mary Luswata

BEST FEMALE MODEL

 

Stacy Amito

Vanquisha Eyapo

Mutesi Vivian

BEST FEMALE SPORTS PERSONALITY

 

Clair Lamonu

Brenda Kayiyi

Paece Busingye

Favia Namakula

BEST KADONGO KAMU

 

Mathias Walukaga

Genald Kiwewa

Jackie Babirye

Nassan Nduga

BEST MALE COMEDIAN

Amooti

Salvador Idringi

Patriko Mujuuka

Dolibondo

BEST MALE ENTERTAINMENT RADIO SHOW HOST

Mckenzie

Gaetano

Kasuku

Dj Nimrod

Patriko Mujuuka

BEST MALE ENTERTAINMENT TV PRESENTER

Douglas Lwanga

Mc Kats

Calvin the Entertainer

Denzel

BEST MALE MODEL

Ramah Kizito

John Iwueke

Adam Gashe

Mugume Canary

BEST MALE SPORT PERSONALITY

Golala Moses

Kipsiro Moses

Hassan Wasswa

Oscar Kalyango

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER

Nessim

Andy Musik

D-King

Paddyman

BEST OUTSTANDING DRAMA/THEATRE PERSONALITY

Sam Bagenda

Abby Mukiibi

Annet Nandujja

Mariam Ndagire

BEST RADIO STATION

Galaxy FM

Simba FM

CBS FM

Dembe FM

Capital FM

BEST THEATRE DRAMA GROUP

Ebonnies

Bakayimbila Dramactors

Fun Factory

BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION

OMG (Ebonnies)

Tendo Sisters

Akandolindoli

BEST TV SERIES

Deception

Hostel

Tendo Sisters

BEST TV STATION

UBC TV

Bukedde TV

NTV

URBAN TV

BEST VIDEO PRODUCER

 

JAHLIVE

Grate Make

Savy Films

Hasz Media

BEST VJ

Vj Junior

Vj Jingo

Vj Emmie

Vj Ice p

Enable Notifications    Ok No thanks