MTV’s Ehiz in Town to Host Uganda Entertainment Awards

MTV Base VJ Ehizojia Okoeguale famously known as Ehiz is in town to host the Uganda Entertainment Awards slated for tomorrow, September 04, 2015 at the Common Wealth resort, Munyonyo.

ehiz1

Ehiz arrived yesterday night at Entebbe International Airport and was welcomed by organizers of Uganda Entertainment Awards led by the flamboyant Vincent Nsubuga.

The inaugural red carpet event at Munyonyo will see several personalities in the entertainment industry walk away with different awards.

ehiz2

In January 2013, 27-year-old Ehizojia Okoeguale aka Ehiz won the second edition of the MTV Base VJ Search.

Ehiz was announced as winner at the live recording held at One-Eleven night club, Victoria Island after a ceremonious finale which included judges OAP Toolz, star actress Funke Akindele, MTV’s Tim Horwood and R&B singer Banky W.

ehiz3

The 27-year-old walked away with a N10m contract with MTV and a brand new KIA Cerato.

Uganda Entertainment Awards unveiled the unveiled the nominees list in various categories and below is the list.

ehiz4

BEST MALE ARTISTE

Jose Chameleone

David Lutalo

Eddy Kenzo

Bebe Cool

Bobi Wine

Radio and Weasel

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE

Irene Ntale

Juliana Kanyomozi

Desire Luzinda

Irene Namatovu

BEST ACTOR

Andrew Benon Kibuuka

Sam Bagenda

Abby Mukiibi

Ashraf Semwogerere

BEST ACTRESS

Mariam Ndagire

Sarah Kisawuzi

Annet Nandujja

Hellen Lukoma

BEST ALL ROUND ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY

Andrew Benon Kibuuka

Ann Kansiime

Eddy Kenzo

JKazoora

Bobi wine

BEST DANCEHALL ARTISTE

Ziza Bafana

Sheebah Karungi

A Pass

Pallaso

Sanyu Cindy

BEST GOSPEL ARTISTE

Wilson Bugembe

Julie Mutesasira

Exodus

Levixone

BEST BAND

Revival Band

Afrigo Band

Golden Band

New Eagles

Fusion Band

BEST BREAKOUT ARTISTE

Spice Diana

Lyto Boss

Lydia Jazmine

Victor Kamenyo

BEST ARTISTE IN THE DIASPORA

Vj Oj

Angellina

Fyonna Nsubuga

Paddy Dee

SONG OF THE YEAR

Love you everyday

Wale Wale

Lean on me

Gyobera

BEST COLLABORATION

Tonoonya – Radio and Weasel ft Desire Luzinda

Go down low – Sheebah ft Pallaso

Mubbi bubbi – David Lutalo ft Maro

Bantu Baffe – Ziza Bafana ft King Saha

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Love you Everyday

Wale Wale

Kuzaala Kujagaana

Sitya Loss

Gundeeze

BEST RNB ARTISTE

Maro

Rema Namakula

Naava Grey

Ray Signature

Toniks

King Saha

BEST COMEDY GROUP

Crackers

Comedy Files

Fun Factory

Bakayimbila Dramactors

BEST CREW/GROUP

Big Talent Ent

Goodlyfe

Fire Base

Kunta Kinte

Gagamael

BEST DJ

Dj Slick Stuart

Dj Roger

Dj Shire

Dj NImrod

DJ Apeman

BEST ENTERTAINMENT RADIO SHOW

Morning Saga – Galaxy FM

Talk and Talk – Dembe FM

SNMS – Radiocity

The Shuffle – X FM

Intimate Connection – Sanyu FM

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SUPPORTING BRAND

Club

Coca Cola

Movit

Riham

SMSONE

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TV SHOW

NTV the Beat

Scoop on Scoop

Kulya Kaasi

Muziki Zone

Pundonor Magazine

JAM 1O1

BEST FASHION BRAND

Martha Jabo

Ras Kasozi

Brenda Maraka

Gloria Wavamunno

BEST FASHION DESIGNERS

Sylvia Owori

Ras Kasozi

Gloria Wavamunno

Brenda Maraka

Susan Mutesi

BEST FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT RADIO SHOW HOST

Flavia Tumusiime

Bina Baby

Jaq Deweyi

BEST FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT TV PRESENTER

Robbin Kisti

Anita Fabiola

Kirabo Fiona

Mary Luswata

BEST FEMALE MODEL

Stacy Amito

Vanquisha Eyapo

Mutesi Vivian

BEST FEMALE SPORTS PERSONALITY

Clair Lamonu

Brenda Kayiyi

Paece Busingye

Favia Namakula

BEST KADONGO KAMU

Mathias Walukaga

Genald Kiwewa

Jackie Babirye

Nassan Nduga

BEST MALE COMEDIAN

Amooti

Salvador Idringi

Patriko Mujuuka

Dolibondo

BEST MALE ENTERTAINMENT RADIO SHOW HOST

Mckenzie

Gaetano

Kasuku

Dj Nimrod

Patriko Mujuuka

BEST MALE ENTERTAINMENT TV PRESENTER

Douglas Lwanga

Mc Kats

Calvin the Entertainer

Denzel

BEST MALE MODEL

Ramah Kizito

John Iwueke

Adam Gashe

Mugume Canary

BEST MALE SPORT PERSONALITY

Golala Moses

Kipsiro Moses

Hassan Wasswa

Oscar Kalyango

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER

Nessim

Andy Musik

D-King

Paddyman

BEST OUTSTANDING DRAMA/THEATRE PERSONALITY

Sam Bagenda

Abby Mukiibi

Annet Nandujja

Mariam Ndagire

BEST RADIO STATION

Galaxy FM

Simba FM

CBS FM

Dembe FM

Capital FM

BEST THEATRE DRAMA GROUP

Ebonnies

Bakayimbila Dramactors

Fun Factory

BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION

OMG (Ebonnies)

Tendo Sisters

Akandolindoli

BEST TV SERIES

Deception

Hostel

Tendo Sisters

BEST TV STATION

UBC TV

Bukedde TV

NTV

URBAN TV

BEST VIDEO PRODUCER

JAHLIVE

Grate Make

Savy Films

Hasz Media

BEST VJ

Vj Junior

Vj Jingo

Vj Emmie

Vj Ice p

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami