FULL LIST: S. Sudan’s Kiir Appoints officials for N. Bahr el Ghazal, Warrap, Unity and C. Equatoria states


AGENCIES | Radio Tamazuj | Juba – South Sudan’s President Salva Kiir Mayardit has in the past few days appointed ministers, county commissioners, advisers, and chairpersons for state commissions for four out of the country’s ten states.

The four states include; Northern Bahr el Ghazal, Warrap, Unity and Central Equatoria.

The appointees drawn from the representatives of the main SPLM party of the former Interim Transitional Government of National Unity, SPLM-IO, South Sudan Opposition Alliance and the Other Political Parties will work with their respective governors in the implementation of the peace deal at the local levels.

In a decree issued Monday evening, President Kiir reconstituted and appointed five State Advisors, 17 State Ministers, 16 Members of State Independent Commissions, and seven County Commissioners for Unity State.

Unity State Government appointees

Ministers:

1. Gatluak Tutjel Teny – Minister of Cabinet Affairs – SPLM-IO

2. Dak Kuach Monykuer – Minister of Local Government and Law Enforcement – SPLM/ITGONU

3. James Madut Ruai Wich – Minister of Peace Building – SPLM/ITGONU

4. Tebuon Jany Rial – Minister of Parliamentary and Legal Affairs – SPLM/ITGONU

5. Gabriel Kuon Makuei – Minister of Information and Communication – SPLM/ITGONU

6. David Gai Jenuor Nguen – Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports – SPLM/TGONU

7. Malual Tap Dhieu – Minister of Finance and Investment – SPLM/ITGONU

8. Anthony Kuoch Liach – Minister of Trade and Industry – SPLM-IO

9. James Gai Gatduel – Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Forestry – SSOA

10. James Tungwar Ruach Dhieu – Minister of Animal Resources, Fisheries and Tourism – SPLM-IO

11. Rebecca Francis Geu – Minister of Cooperatives and Rural Development – SPLM/ITGONU

12. Lam Tungwar Kueigong – Minister of Housing, Lands and Public Utilities – SPLM/ITGONU

13. Habiba Luk Gatluak Thon – Minister of Roads and Bridges – SPLM/ITGONU

14. Nyakuma Abdalla Gai Duop – Minister of Labour, Public Services and Human Resource Development – SPLM-IO

15. Lam Moses Biel Chan – Minister of Health – OPP

16. Stephen Tot Chieny – Minister of General Education and Instruction – SPLM-IO

17. Rose Nyaboth Toch – Minister of Gender, Child and Social Welfare – SPLM/ITGONU

County Commissioners:

1. Gatluak Wichar Nyak – Commissioner Rubkona County – SPLM-IO

2. James Chol Gatluak Manime – Commissioner Mayom County – SPLM/ITGONU

3. Kawai Chany Guor – Commissioner Guit County – SPLM/ITGONU

4. Gatluak Nyang Hoth – Commissioner Mayiandit County – SSOA

5. Gordon Koang Biel – Commissioner Koch County – SPLM/ITGONU

6. Stephen Taker Riek – Commissioner Leer County – SPLM/ITGONU

7. William Gatjiet Mabor Wan – Commissioner Panyijar County – SPLM-IO

Advisors:

1. Stephen Salam Maluit – Advisor for Peace and Security – SPLM/ITGONU

2. Tut Gatchuol Kom Dak – Advisor for Economic Affairs – SSOA

3. Saman Dokta Chuot Nhier – Advisor for Legal Affairs – SPLM/ITGONU

4. Abraham Dak Lual – Advisor for Human Rights – National Agenda/ITGONU

5. Joseph Nhial Ruach – Advisor for Gender, Child and Social Welfare – SPLM-IO

Some members of State Commissions:

1. Thor Jal Bap – Member Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM/ITGONU

2. Nyajuba Manas Ochuon – Member Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM/ITGONU

Meanwhile, in another decree President Kiir reconstituted and appointed five State Advisors, 17 State Ministers, 17 Members of State Independent Commissions, and 6 County Commissioners for Warrap State.

Warrap State Government appointeees

Ministers:

1. Akech Tong Aleu – Minister of Cabinet Affairs – SPLM/ITGONU

2. Peter Madol Mangong – Minister of Local Government and Law Enforcement – SPLM-IO

3. Piol Wuoi Ariath Akot – Minister of Peace Building – SPLM-IO

4. Kuot Deng Kuot Thiech – Minister of Parliamentary and Legal Affairs – SPLM/ITGONU

5. Ring Deng Ajing – Minister of Information and Communication – SPLM/ITGONU

6. Agok Ayar Chieny – Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports – SPLM/ITGONU

7. Manut Chol Akoon – Minister of Finance and Investment – OPP

8. Dr. Jong Anthony Deng – Minister of Trade and Industry – SPLM/ITGONU

9. Kerubino Akech Kuanyin – Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Forestry – SSOA

10. Juliana Luka Madira – Minister of Animal Resources, Fisheries and Tourism – SPLM-IO

11. John Deng Madut Majok – Minister of Cooperatives and Rural Development – SSOA

12. Chuor Aguek Chuor Aguek – Minister of Housing, Lands and Public Utilities – SPLM-IO

13. Chol Victor Bol – Minister of Roads and Bridges – SPLM/ITGONU

14. Maluk Lual Wol – Minister of Labour, Public Services and Human Resource Development – SPLM/ITGONU

15. Abak Yol Madut – Minister of Health – SPLM/ITGONU

16. Ater Kuei Thiep – Minister of General Education and Instruction – SPLM/ITGONU

17. Akol Madut Tong Deng – Minister of Gender, Child and Social Welfare – SPLM-IO

County Commissioners:

1. Victor Wek Koor Aru – Commissioner Gogrial West County – SSOA

2. Peter Ayom Bol Kuot – Commissioner Gogrial East County – SPLM/ITGONU

3. Kuol Akoon Kuol – Commissioner Tonj North County – SPLM/ITGONU

4. John Deng Kok Chan – Commissioner Tonj East County – SPLM-IO

5. Nalco Angor Malang Angor – Commissioner Tonj South County – SPLM/ITGONU

6. Deng Tong Goch – Commissioner Twic County – SPLM-IO

Some members of State Commissions:

1. Dr. Thomas Maduot Majak – Chairperson Anti-Corruption Commission – SSOA

2. Teresa Awien Daal – Deputy Chairperson Anti-Corruption Commission – SPLM/ITGONU

3. Makur Abur Anei – Member Anti-Corruption Commission – SPLM-IO

4. Majok Malok Agok Majar – Deputy Chairperson Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM-IO

5. Angelo Madut Majok – Member Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SSOA

6. Bona Atem Thuch – Member Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – National Agenda/ITGONU

7. Benjamin Anyar Mabior – Member Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM/ITGONU

8. Riak Madut Angok – Chairperson Human Rights Commission – National Agenda/ITGONU

9. Abraham Mabior Malith – Deputy Chairperson Human Rights Commission – SSOA

10. Deng Ater Ngardit Thiep – Member Human Rights Commission – SPLM-IO

11. Gaetano Nyuol Atem Lok – Member Human Rights Commission – SPLM/ITGONU

12. William Kuot Kuer – Member Human Rights Commission – SPLM/ITGONU

13. John Aggrey Lok – Chairperson Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM/ITGONU

14. Diom Deng Cyerdit – Deputy Chairperson Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-IO

15. Ngang Marol – Member Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM/ITGONU

16. Lual Ater Dut – Member Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SSOA

17. Martin Babuang Kuer – Member Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – National Agenda/ITGONU

Advisors:

1. Garang Mabil Deng – Advisor for Peace and Security – SPLM/ITGONU

2. Malong Chan Deng – Advisor for Economic Affairs – National Agenda/ITGONU

3. Justice Jadala Deng Ring – Advisor for Legal Affairs – SPLM-IO

4. Akiech Atak Gong – Advisor for Human Rights – SSOA

5. John Mayen Akon – Advisor for Gender, Child and Social Welfare – National Agenda/ITGONU

In the same breath, he reconstituted and appointed five State Advisors, 17 State Ministers, 30 Members of State Independent Commissions, and 5 County Commissioners for Northern Bahr el Ghazal State.

Northern Bahr el Ghazal State Government appointees

State Ministers

Abuor Gordon Nhial – Peace Building – SPLM-ITGoNU

Abraham Wol Kom – Information and Communication – SPLM IT GoNU

Andrew Lual Bulo – Minister of Finance, Planning and Investment – SPLM-ITGoNU

Santino Bol Akok – Animal Resources, Fisheries and Tourism – SPLM-ITGoNU

Ayak Zachariah Ngor Ngor – Cooperatives and Rural Development – SPLM ITGoNU

Aguor Wol Aguer – Housing, Land and Public Utilities – SPLM ITGoNU

Charles Chan Angui – Labour, Public Service and Human Resources Development – SPLM ITGoNU

Valentino Achak Deng – General Education and Instruction – SPLM-ITGoNU

Lucia Kaku Alesio – Gender, Child and Social Welfare – SPLM-ITGoNU

Kiir Chan Wol – Local Government and Law enforcement – SPLM-IO

Bol Akol Damar – Parliamentary Affairs and Legal Affairs – SPLM-IO

David Wek Wek Aguar – Culture, Youth and Sports – SPLM-IO

Mary Nyakaka Gatwic – Trade and Industry – SPLM-IO

Anei Deng Akok – Agriculture, Environment and Forestry – SPLM-IO

Garang Jel Akuan – Roads and Bridges – SSOA

Dau Riny Lual – Health – SSOA

Sebastiano Uchan Kiech – Cabinet Affairs – National Alliance – OPP

County Commissioners 

Victorino Ken Akon – Commissioner of Aweil – SPLM-ITGoNU

Kiir Yor Lual – Commissioner of Aweil East – SPLM-ITGoNU

Stephen Wieu Guot – Aweil West – SPLM-ITGoNU

Peter Matale Ukech – Commissioner of Aweil Center – SPLM-ITGoNU

Luka Mathal Mathal Deng – Commissioner of Aweil South – SSOA

State Advisors

Joseph Akok Aleu – Advisor on Peace and Security – SPLM-ITGoNU

Arkangelo Athian Teng – Advisor on Legal Affairs – SPLM-ITGoNU

Rosa Agol Lawrence – Advisor of Gender, Social Welfare – National Agenda-ITGoNU

Kon Kon Athian – Advisor on Human Rights – SPLM-IO

Nyuol Edward Arop – Advisor on Economic Affairs – SSOA

State Independent Commissions

Anti-Corruption Commission

Achuil Longar Achuil – Member, Anti-Corruption Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

William Anyon Kuol – Member, Anti-Corruption Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

William Deng Ngong – Deputy – National Agenda-ITGoNU

Anei Kok Akuei – Chairperson of Anti-Corruption Commission – SPLM-IO

Achol Akol Akot – Member, Anti-Corruption Commission – SSOA

Employees Justice Chamber

Diing Aher Ngong – Chairperson of Employees Justice Chamber – SPLM-ITGoNU

Mohamed Mustafa Muhamed – Member, Employees Justice Chamber – SPLM-ITGoNU 

Jok Aleu Jok – Member, Employees Justice Chamber – SPLM-ITGoNU

Dominic Ukech Bol – Deputy Chairperson of Employees Justice Chamber – SPLM-IO

Amet Garang Duot – Member, Employees Justice Chamber – SSOA

HIV/AIDS Commission

Ahza Hussein Muhamad Morgan – Chairperson of HIV/AIDS Commission – SSOA

Deng Deng Wek – Deputy Chairperson of HIV/AIDS Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Madelina Alakiir Dut Diing – Member, HIV/AIDS Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Garang Yak Machuar – Member, HIV/AIDS Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Akuot Athian Yak – Member, HIV/AIDS Commission – SPLM-IO

Relief and Rehabilitation Commission

Suzan John Madut – Chairperson of Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM-IO

Dominic Kang Deng – Deputy Chairperson of Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Angeth Dut Diing – Member, Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Kuol Deng Kuol – Member, Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – National Agenda-ITGoNU

Garang Kon Juach – Member, Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SSOA

Human Rights Commission

Deng Amol Anei – Chairperson of Human Rights Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Angelo Deng Wek – Deputy Chairperson of Human Rights Commission – SPLM-IO

Abuk Reech Kuol – Member, Human Rights Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Gerichen Haribi Atem – Member, Human Rights Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Barnaba Bol Yol – Member, Human Rights Commission – SSOA

Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission

Apath Deng Apath – Chairperson of Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – National Agenda-ITGoNU

Atong Leek Machol – Deputy Chairperson of Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SSOA

Yel Deng Nguel – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

George Garang Tong – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Luka Lual Lual – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-IO

On Saturday night, the president appointed 17 ministers, five advisors, six chairpersons for Independent Commissions, and six county commissioners from the various peace parties for Central Equatoria State.

Central equatorial state appointees

Advisors

1.   James Modi Laku, peace and security (SSOA)

2.   David Wani, economic affairs (IO)

3.   Jacob Gore Samuel, legal affairs (IG)

4.   Bullen Amos Soro, Human rights (IG)

5.   Mariam A. Zachariah, Gender and social welfare (IG)

Ministers

1.   Hon. Wayi Godwil Edward, Minister of Cabinet Affairs (IO)

2.   Hon. Moro Isaac Genesio, Minister of Local Government and Law Enforcement (SSOA)

3.   Hon. Gerald Francis Nyukuye, Minister of Peacebuilding (IG)

4.   Hon. Taban Emmanuel Baya, Minister of Parliamentary and Legal Affairs (IO)

5.   Hon. Paulino Lukudu Obede, Minister of Information and Communication (OPP)

6.   Hon. Dorrin Wosuk Ladu, Minister of Culture, Youth, and Sports (IG)

7.   Hon. Diana Susu Hassan, Minister of Finance, Planning, and Investment (IG)

8.   Hon. Wani Top Sebit, Minister of Trade and Industry (IG)

9.   Hon. Lily Kafuki Paul, Minister of Agriculture, Environment, and Forestry (SSOA)

10. Hon. Alex Latio Elia, Minister of Animal Resources, Fisheries and Tourism (IG)

11. Hon. Peter Lujo Yospeta, Minister of Cooperative and Rural Development (IO)

12. Hon. Flora Gabriel Modi, Minister of Housing, Land and Public Utilities (IG)

13. Hon. Mawa A. Moses, Minister of Roads and Bridges (IG)

14. Hon. Modi John Molla, Minister of Labor, Public Service and Human Resource (IG)

15. Hon. Nejua Marshal, Minister of Health (IG)

16. Cirisio Zachariah, Minister of General Education and Instructions (IO)

17. Martin Mollai Dodo, Minister of Gender, Child and Social Welfare (IG)

Independent Commissions

1.   George Wani Elia, Anti-corruption (IO) deputized by Kenyi Abiaso

2.   Asio Moses John, employees justice chamber (IO) deputized by Huda Michael Laila

3.   Marino Michael Sebit, HIV/AIDS (SSOA)

4.   Felix Lado Johnson, RRC (IG) deputized by Amal Suleiman

5.   Isaac Wuri Eluni, human rights (IG) deputized by Emmanuel Kose Wani (IO)

6.   Henry Kala Sabuni, conflict resolution and reconciliation (IG) deputized by Amule Barnabas Lemi (IG)

County Commissioners

1.   Hon. Charles Joseph Wani, Juba County (SSOA)

2.   Hon. Aggrey Cyrus, Yei River County (IG)

3.   Hon. Joseph Mawa John, Morobo County (IG)

4.   Hon. James Lino Malou Anok, Terekeka County (IO)

5.   Hon. Emmanuel Khamis, Lainya County (IG)

6.   Kenyi Erasto Michael, Kajo-Keji County (IO).

This comes almost three weeks after presidential minister Nhial Deng Nhial announced that state governments would be formed by February 15th.

The national parliament is yet to be reconstituted as observers reiterate the need for the immediate formation of all state governments and the reconstitution of the national legislative assembly and the council of states.

Mid last year, Kiir appointed governors for nine states except for Upper Nile, but finalized the appointments in January this year with the appointment Budhok Ayang Kur and James Tor Monybuny as Upper Nile state governor and deputy governor respectively.

Subscribe for notification