Norah Lukuse believes netball can be a lucrative business

Some people are in fields of expertise or disciplines with a reason and with ideas that can transform anything from one step to another.
Meet She Cranes and Kampala Capital City Authority Netball Club wing attacker, Norah Lunkuse who believes that Netball can be a serious business and those practice it can earn well from it.
The former St Mary’s Boarding School Kitende in a one on one interview with this website, revealed her education and Netball journey and how netball can be a lucrative business that can attract money.
The KCCA Netball Club midfield Picasso, Norah Lunkuse was born on 30th, January, 1998 (24 years) to Mr. George William Kivumbi and late Nakachwa Betty, Lunkuse is a city born who grew up in Kawaala, the Kampala City suburb.
Lunkuse is the second last born in a family of nine children.
The perception, Norah had towards netball wasn’t that appealing because there was no well off netballer one can mention to inspire someone until when the nation got Peace Proscovia and Mary Nuba Cholhok who are plying their trade in England.
“Netball by then had no direction, the game was like a casual one, no person to inspire you, actually netball was too local but now am seeing a great change especially under this regime.” Narrates Norah Lunkuse.
“But again Netball can be a lucrative business, on international level, we are competing against girls who take netball as a business, they think netball, they live netball, they earn from netball, it’s the direction we need to take, we rub shoulders with them only because we have talent, we need to start taking it as a business, we have potential to do away with all big girls. “
In her narration, she mentioned about media coverage.
“Happy that now we see cameras, media do cover us though not at the same scale like football, it’s an appeal to media houses especially the sports show presenters, at least give us ten or five minutes on your menu, such that the public can get to know more about us. “ She appealed.
Education Journey:
The Baagala Margret big sister, sat her primary leaving examination at Kawaala Primary School in 2011 before joining St Mary’s Boarding School, Kitende for her secondary education between 2012 and 2017.
Norah Lunkuse is now pursuing a degree in Public Administration Management at Kampala International University.
Netball Journey:
Like many stars, Norah was inspired by her elder sisters who were into netball but to go deep into the game it was her former head teacher at Kawaala Primary School, Mukuye Gerald who put in much efforts to see that the girl continues with the huge talent that was in her. According to Lukunse, Mukuye loved her so much and she never disappointed.
In 2012, Norah joined the netball giants in secondary school sports, St Mary’s Kitende where she spent six years and won six National championships and six East Africa titles.
Since the current She Cranes tactician, Ssalongo Fred Mugerwa Tabale was her coach at school, it became easy to lure Norah to KCCA Netball Club in 2019 where she is until now.
In the same year, Norah got a national team summon but never made it to the final list of those represented Uganda in 2019 Liverpool World cup. She got another chance in 2021 in November and here she made it to final squad that won Pent Series in Namibia as well as winning silver medal in Africa Netball Championship.
Norah Lunkuse in Namibia for Pent Series
Though she haven’t won any silverware at club level, She had a good year in 2021, her club, KCCA finished second on the log, she was nominated among the best five players of the season and she was voted the best winger attacker of the season.
Profile:
Name: Norah Lukunse
Nickname: Noki
Date of Birth: 30th, January, 1998
Place of Birth: Kawaala [Kampala Suburb]
Parents: Mr. George William Kivumbi and Late Nakachwa Betty.
Position: Wing Attacker
Strong Hand: Right
Weight: 65kg
Height: 174cm
Current Club: KCCA Netball Club
Role Model: Serena Gathy [England’s International]
Credited people; Pastor/Coach George William Kivumbi, Coach Mugerwa Fred, Dr. Lawrence Mulindwa and My Family.
Achievements:
2012-2017: Six National Championships and six East Africa championship titles.
2021: Gold medal in pent series and silver medal in Africa Netball Championship.
2021: Best wing Attacker
Youth Netball Career:
2010-11: Kawaala Primary School
2012-17: St Mary’s Boarding School Kitende
Senior Career
2019 to-date: KCCA Netball Club
2019 to-date: National team
Subscribe for notification