Uganda Entertainment Awards, Silk Events Seal Sponsorship Deal

Uganda Entertainment Awards management and Silk Events have today evening sealed a deal that will see the events company being the official producers of the awards ceremony.

MC Esco at the nominations ceremony of UEA held at Club Cyclone early this month
MC Esco at the nominations ceremony of UEA held at Club Cyclone early this month

“We would to thank Silk Events Silk Events Uganda for supporting Uganda Entertainment Awards 2015 being among the Official sponsors this year.

Therefore Silk Events will be doing the production at the Awards Ceremony in Munyonyo on September 04, 2015,” reads the statement on the Uganda Entertainment Awards Facebook page.

The Uganda Entertainment Awards (UEA) nomination party that took place at Club Cyclone early this month and several artistes and music promoters were in the house to witness the ceremony.

NTV's Robin Kisti interviewing MC Kats
NTV’s Robin Kisti interviewing MC Kats

Uganda Entertainment Awards unveiled the unveiled the nominees list in various categories and below is the list.

BEST MALE ARTISTE

  1. Jose Chameleone
  2. David Lutalo
  3. Eddy Kenzo
  4. Bebe Cool
  5. Bobi Wine
  6. Radio and Weasel

BEST FEMALE ARTISTE

  1. Irene Ntale
  2. Juliana Kanyomozi
  3. Desire Luzinda
  4. Irene Namatovu

BEST ACTOR

  1. Andrew Benon Kibuuka
  2. Sam Bagenda
  3. Abby Mukiibi
  4. Ashraf Semwogerere

BEST ACTRESS

  1. Mariam Ndagire
  2. Sarah Kisawuzi
  3. Annet Nandujja
  4. Hellen Lukoma

uet3

BEST ALL ROUND ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY

  1. Andrew Benon Kibuuka
  2. Ann Kansiime
  3. Eddy Kenzo
  4. JKazoora
  5. Bobi wine

BEST DANCEHALL ARTISTE

  1. Ziza Bafana
  2. Sheebah Karungi
  3. A Pass
  4. Pallaso
  5. Sanyu Cindy

BEST GOSPEL ARTISTE

  1. Wilson Bugembe
  2. Julie Mutesasira
  3. Exodus
  4. Levixone

BEST BAND

  1. Revival Band
  2. Afrigo Band
  3. Golden Band
  4. New Eagles
  5. Fusion Band

BEST BREAKOUT ARTISTE

  1. Spice Diana
  2. Lyto Boss
  3. Lydia Jazmine
  4. Victor Kamenyo

BEST ARTISTE IN THE DIASPORA

  1. Vj Oj
  2. Angellina
  3. Fyonna Nsubuga
  4. Paddy Dee

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Love you everyday
  2. Wale Wale
  3. Lean on me
  4. Gyobera

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. Tonoonya – Radio and Weasel ft Desire Luzinda
  2. Go down low – Sheebah ft Pallaso
  3. Mubbi bubbi – David Lutalo ft Maro
  4. Bantu Baffe – Ziza Bafana ft King Saha

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. Love you Everyday
  2. Wale Wale
  3. Kuzaala Kujagaana
  4. Sitya Loss
  5. Gundeeze

BEST RNB ARTISTE

  1. Maro
  2. Rema Namakula
  3. Naava Grey
  4. Ray Signature
  5. Toniks
  6. King Saha

BEST COMEDY GROUP

  1. Crackers
  2. Comedy Files
  3. Fun Factory
  4. Bakayimbila Dramactors

uet4

BEST CREW/GROUP

  1. Big Talent Ent
  2. Goodlyfe
  3. Fire Base
  4. Kunta Kinte
  5. Gagamael

BEST DJ

  1. Dj Slick Stuart
  2. Dj Roger
  3. Dj Shire
  4. Dj NImrod
  5. DJ Apeman

BEST ENTERTAINMENT RADIO SHOW

  1. Morning Saga – Galaxy FM
  2. Talk and Talk – Dembe FM
  3. SNMS – Radiocity
  4. The Shuffle – X FM
  5. Intimate Connection – Sanyu FM

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SUPPORTING BRAND

  1. Club
  2. Coca Cola
  3. Movit
  4. Riham
  5. SMSONE

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TV SHOW

  1. NTV the Beat
  2. Scoop on Scoop
  3. Kulya Kaasi
  4. Muziki Zone
  5. Pundonor Magazine
  6. JAM 1O1

BEST FASHION BRAND

  1. Martha Jabo
  2. Ras Kasozi
  3. Brenda Maraka
  4. Gloria Wavamunno

BEST FASHION DESIGNERS

  1. Sylvia Owori
  2. Ras Kasozi
  3. Gloria Wavamunno
  4. Brenda Maraka
  5. Susan Mutesi

BEST FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT RADIO SHOW HOST

  1. Flavia Tumusiime
  2. Bina Baby
  3. Jaq Deweyi

BEST FEMALE ENTERTAINMENT TV PRESENTER

  1. Robbin Kisti
  2. Anita Fabiola
  3. Kirabo Fiona
  4. Mary Luswata

BEST FEMALE MODEL

  1. Stacy Amito
  2. Vanquisha Eyapo
  3. Mutesi Vivian

BEST FEMALE SPORTS PERSONALITY

  1. Clair Lamonu
  2. Brenda Kayiyi
  3. Paece Busingye
  4. Favia Namakula

BEST KADONGO KAMU

  1. Mathias Walukaga
  2. Genald Kiwewa
  3. Jackie Babirye
  4. Nassan Nduga

BEST MALE COMEDIAN

  1. Amooti
  2. Salvador Idringi
  3. Patriko Mujuuka
  4. Dolibondo

BEST MALE ENTERTAINMENT RADIO SHOW HOST

  1. Mckenzie
  2. Gaetano
  3. Kasuku
  4. Dj Nimrod
  5. Patriko Mujuuka

BEST MALE ENTERTAINMENT TV PRESENTER

  1. Douglas Lwanga
  2. Mc Kats
  3. Calvin the Entertainer
  4. Denzel

BEST MALE MODEL

  1. Ramah Kizito
  2. John Iwueke
  3. Adam Gashe
  4. Mugume Canary

BEST MALE SPORT PERSONALITY

  1. Golala Moses
  2. Kipsiro Moses
  3. Hassan Wasswa
  4. Oscar Kalyango

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER

  1. Nessim
  2. Andy Musik
  3. D-King
  4. Paddyman

BEST OUTSTANDING DRAMA/THEATRE PERSONALITY

  1. Sam Bagenda
  2. Abby Mukiibi
  3. Annet Nandujja
  4. Mariam Ndagire

BEST RADIO STATION

  1. Galaxy FM
  2. Simba FM
  3. CBS FM
  4. Dembe FM
  5. Capital FM

BEST THEATRE DRAMA GROUP

  1. Ebonnies
  2. Bakayimbila Dramactors
  3. Fun Factory

BEST THEATRE PRODUCTION

  1. OMG (Ebonnies)
  2. Tendo Sisters
  3. Akandolindoli

BEST TV SERIES

  1. Deception
  2. Hostel
  3. Tendo Sisters

BEST TV STATION

  1. UBC TV
  2. Bukedde TV
  3. NTV
  4. URBAN TV

BEST VIDEO PRODUCER

  1. JAHLIVE
  2. Grate Make
  3. Savy Films
  4. Hasz Media

BEST VJ

  1. Vj Junior
  2. Vj Jingo
  3. Vj Emmie
  4. Vj Ice p
Facebook Comments