Uganda To Face Togo In 2018 Russia World Cup Qualifiers

Uganda national team, the Cranes, will play Togo in the 2018 World Cup Preliminaries fulfilling the draws held at the Konstantin Palace, St. Petersburg in Russia.

Uganda Cranes

The draw will be a repeat for the 2015 AFCON qualification that saw the two sides encounter with Togo winning both legs on a 2-0 aggregate score.

Togo will host the first leg in Lome before a return leg in Kampala.

Togo managed to end a ten year Cranes unbeaten run with a 1-0 win courtesy of Donnou Kokou.

Uganda was not included in the first round draws because of its outstanding position in the FIFA Rankings by mid July, 2015 that seeds them 19th on the continent.

Uganda will now start at the second round fixture against Togo to be played early November, 2015.

The winner in both legs will advance to the group stages of the qualifiers where 20 teams will be placed in five groups and leaders per group will automatically book their tickets to the final tournament in Russia.

Five countries will represent Africa in the finals, which will be played in Russia from 14 June to 15 July.

First Round Matches; 13 two-legged ties, played home and away, between 5-13 October 2015:

1. Somalia vs Niger 8. Eritrea vs Botswana
2. South Sudan vs Mauritania 9. Seychelles vs Burundi
3. Gambia vs Namibia 10. Liberia vs Guinea Bissau
4. Sao Tome  vs Ethiopia 11. Central African Republic vs Madagascar
5. Chad vs Sierra Leone 12. Mauritius vs Kenya
6. Comoros vs Lesotho 13. Tanzania vs Malawi
7. Djibouti vs Swaziland

Second Round:The winners of the first round plus 27 highest-ranked teams in Africa. All 40 teams paired into 20 ties, played home and away, between 9-17 November 2015:


Winner 1 vs Cameroon Winner 11 vs Senegal
Winner 2 vs Tunisia Winner 12 vs Cape Verde Islands
Winner 3 vs Guinea Winner 13 vs Algeria
Winner 4 vs Congo Brazzaville Sudan vs Zambia
Winner 5 vs Egypt Libya vs Rwanda
Winner 6 vs Ghana Morocco vs Equatorial Guinea
Winner 7 vs Nigeria Mozambique vs Gabon
Winner 8 vs Mali Benin vs Burkina Faso
Winner 9 vs Democratic Republic of Congo Togo vs Uganda
Winner 10 vs Ivory Coast.